FindsGood

  1. Answers
  2. HubSpot Design Certification Exam Answers
  3. 19/12/2017 (Tue, 19 Dec)

Affordances can also be described as:

A) visual cues
B) connections
C) progress
D) limitations

The correct answer is:
A) visual cues

Follow YouTube

HubSpot Design Certification Exam Answers

What are the two principal design tools used for building site page, blog, and email templates in HubSpot?

A) The Content Builder and Template Designer
B) The Content Editor and Code Editor
C) The Template Builder and Code Editor
D) The Layout Builder and Style Workshop

The correct answer is:
C) The Template Builder and Code Editor

Which of the following is a common example of when a global group would be useful?

A) Creating a masthead to be used across multiple pages
B) Creating a sidebar for your entire site
C) Formatting a Contact Us page
D) Both A & B are correct

The correct answer is:
D) Both A & B are correct

By default, new CSS files created in the Code Editor automatically include ‘modules.css’. What does ‘modules.css’ do?

A) It ensures that the layout is responsive — without it, nothing will be responsive.
B) It ensures that fixed-width modules, such as images or forms, become responsive.
C) It ensures that phones and tablets can correctly display the page layout.
D) It adds a ‘view Desktop Site’ link at the bottom of each page.

The correct answer is:
B) It ensures that fixed-width modules, such as images or forms, become responsive.

What option allows you to copy a template to raw code?

A) Copy to HTML, found under the Actions menu.
B) Clone to File, found under the Actions menu.
C) Advanced Mode, found under the Actions menu.
D) Create Code File, found by right-clicking on a template.

The correct answer is:
B) Clone to File, found under the Actions menu.

When your CSS style is ready to be previewed, how do you make it available as a choice in the Style Menu?

A) Hit “Publish” in the Code Editor to make it selectable.
B) Hit “Save’ and it will automatically become available
C) Import the Style insert code, at the top of your stylesheet
D) Copy all of the associated CSS styling and paste it into each module

The correct answer is:
B) Hit “Save’ and it will automatically become available

Which module type helps HubSpot customers convert visitors into leads?

A) Call-to-Action
B) Conversion Button
C) Marketing Tools
D) Insert Offer Link

The correct answer is:
A) Call-to-Action

In web design terminology, on a responsive website:

A) Your past site interactions define the navigation.
B) The content changes based on what the user searches for.
C) The layout of the site changes depending on the size of the screen it is being viewed on.
D) Everything can be moved by the user, creating a customized experience.

The correct answer is:
C) The layout of the site changes depending on the size of the screen it is being viewed on.

In which of the following situations would body classes be most valuable?

A) Dropping a shadow behind your sidebar, site-wide
B) Styling different body elements for different types of pages, within a single stylesheet
C) Changing one type of font but not another
D) Changing the width of your layout based on screen size

The correct answer is:
B) Styling different body elements for different types of pages, within a single stylesheet

What are HubL tags?

A) HubL (short for HubSpot Lingo) tags are a way that you can use common JavaScript snippets easily.
B) HubL tags are a form of server-side code, used for building templates.
C) HubL tags are another form of CSS, used for advanced page design and typography.
D) HubL tags are similar to jQuery in that they enable features like interactive, animated divs.

The correct answer is:
B) HubL tags are a form of server-side code, used for building templates.

What category of pages contains the option to build an Error Page?

A) Notification Pages
B) Alert Pages
C) Warning Pages
D) System Pages

The correct answer is:
D) System Pages

What is one function of the ‘Edit CS’ dropdown menu item?

A) The Edit CSS option allows you to change colors by selecting an element and clicking on a color.
B) The Edit CSS option allows you assign stylesheets to individual modules.
C) The Edit CSS option allows you to assign CSS Classes to modules and apply local CSS styling.
D) The Edit CSS option allows you to directly change the existing CSS applied to a module.

The correct answer is:
D) The Edit CSS option allows you to directly change the existing CSS applied to a module.

What is a Flexible Column?

A) A module that allows an end user to add or remove modules in the Page Editor.
B) A div that stretches when the visitor clicks and drags it.
C) A module that remains editable after a page has been published.
D) A form that expands when a visitor types into it.

The correct answer is:
A) A module that allows an end user to add or remove modules in the Page Editor.

When two modules are grouped, what happens to their associated HTML?

A) The two modules become part of an iframe, making it easier to dynamically position.
B) Two divs become one div, making it CSS styling easier.
C) The two modules are placed in a parent div, helping to maintain responsiveness.
D) Two divs are assigned the same CSS class, making styling easier.

The correct answer is:
B) Two divs become one div, making it CSS styling easier.

Why is it better to use an attached stylesheet instead of inline styling, for pages?

A) Inline styles only work for text elements, and not more complex content, like divs.
B) It isn’t actually better. You should use inline styling wherever seems right.
C) Inline styles cannot be edited within the Layout Builder.
D) Stylesheets separate content and design, simplifying the development process.

The correct answer is:
D) Stylesheets separate content and design, simplifying the development process.

Which of the following is not the correct method for determining which classes are assigned to a module?

A) Call HubSpot support at 1-888-HUBSPOT
B) Use your browser’s “Inspect Element’ feature or a similar browser extension such as Firebug
C) Clone your layout to raw HTML and read through the code
D) Publish your page and “View Source’

The correct answer is:
A) Call HubSpot support at 1-888-HUBSPOT

What does COS stand for?

A) Coordinator of Styles
B) Content Optimization Software
C) Content Optimization System
D) Content Organization System

The correct answer is:
C) Content Optimization System

What option is used when making changes to a single instance of a global module?

A) Edit Module
B) Make a Local Copy
C) Convert Global to Local
D) Edit Instance

The correct answer is:
B) Make a Local Copy

What is the Code Editor?

A) The primary content editing tool in HubSpot.
B) A tool used to help translate important content on your site.
C) The portion of the design tools where CSS/HTML/Javascript code is edited and previewed.
D) A console tool for monitoring, pausing, and rewinding code progress in real-time.

The correct answer is:
C) The portion of the design tools where CSS/HTML/Javascript code is edited and previewed.

If a user is interested in utilizing JavaScript libraries, where do they reference them?

A) Using the JavaScript module in their template
B) In the File Manager, by clicking on a .js file and selecting “Use in Template’
C) Within the Site Header or Footer HTML section, under Content Settings
D) Within the Site Maps tool, under Content Settings

The correct answer is:
A) Using the JavaScript module in their template

What is the purpose of a global group or module?

A) Global groups and modules become accessible from any layout within HubSpot.
B) Global groups and modules are translated automatically depending on the user’s country of origin.
C) Global groups and modules are edited in one location. Changes apply to all instances.
D) A & C are correct.

The correct answer is:
A) Global groups and modules become accessible from any layout within HubSpot.

A Primary CSS File is enabled by default on all templates.

A) TRUE
B) FALSE

The correct answer is:
A) TRUE

What is the HubSpot COS and what does it do?

A) The HubSpot COS is a Content Management System, built to make web content creation and editing easy.
B) The HubSpot COS is contains tools for building responsive and dynamic page, email, and blog templates.
C) The HubSpot COS is a system that integrates your content creation with HubSpot’s marketing analytics tools.
D) All of the above.

The correct answer is:
D) All of the above.

Why is module placeholder text important to the end user?

A) Placeholder text helps the end user understand a module’s purpose.
B) Placeholder text tells the visitor what information to enter into a form.
C) Placeholder text helps the end user add custom HTML to their site.
D) Placeholder text is not important, lorem ipsum will do.

The correct answer is:
C) Placeholder text helps the end user add custom HTML to their site.

Which of the following is a true statement about email design?

A) As long as it looks correct in the template builder, it will look correct for all recipients.
B) You can easily build streaming video into emails.
C) Any website code can be dropped into an email to create highly-functional templates.
D) Due to differences in email software, not all viewers will see images by default.

The correct answer is:
A) As long as it looks correct in the template builder, it will look correct for all recipients.

Why should you style email templates with inline styles instead of css stylesheets?

A) Email stylesheets are often the cause of broken email responsiveness.
B) Stylesheets are rarely supported by email clients.
C) Inline styles help keep content “in line’ with the center of the template.
D) Statistically speaking, inline styles result in higher open rates.

The correct answer is:
B) Stylesheets are rarely supported by email clients.

HubSpot emails can also exist as web pages. Why is this important?

A) This is important because web pages are guaranteed to display accurately, everywhere.
B) This is important because it makes the email easy to share on social media.
C) This is important because it enables navigation in emails.
D) This is important because it reduces email loading time.

The correct answer is:
B) This is important because it makes the email easy to share on social media.

A default module type in HubSpot is an “Email Signature” module.

A) TRUE
B) FALSE

The correct answer is:
B) FALSE

What question should you be asking yourself when testing an email template on a mobile device?

A) Do images load properly?
B) Is the text legible?
C) Do call-to-action modules work correctly?
D) All of the above

The correct answer is:
D) All of the above

What is CAN-SPAM and why is it a required module for email templates?

A) CAN-SPAM is a legal requirement for marketing email, and provides users the option to unsubscribe from marketing emails.
B) CAN-SPAM is a tracking module that informs a HubSpot user when their email is marked as “Spam’.
C) CAN-SPAM generates random code in every email, to help them look unique and prevent Spam complaints.
D) CAN-SPAM enables HubSpot emails to get through a recipient’s Spam filter.

The correct answer is:
A) CAN-SPAM is a legal requirement for marketing email, and provides users the option to unsubscribe from marketing emails.

Why is it important to use descriptive default text?

A) A. Default text gives the sender an impression of what the finished email will look like.
B) B. Default text helps the sender write strong marketing copy.
C) C. Default text can inform the sender of each module’s intention, increasing their chances for success.
D) Answers A & C are correct.

The correct answer is:
D) Answers A & C are correct.

What is the most important reason to include Personalization Tokens for lead generation when designing email templates?

A) Personalization Tokens will change the content of a marketing email based on lead intelligence.
B) Personalization Tokens can recommend products or services based on social media connections.
C) Personalization Tokens can be used to address an email to multiple people at once.
D) Personalization Tokens automatically pull recipient information from a HubSpot user’s contact properties.

The correct answer is:
D) Personalization Tokens automatically pull recipient information from a HubSpot user’s contact properties.

What’s the most important first step in designing an effective marketing email template?

A) Choosing filler text and images
B) Deciding on the purpose of the template
C) Styling the colors and fonts
D) Cloning an existing template and giving it a name

The correct answer is:
B) Deciding on the purpose of the template

How can you use the Template Builder to help end users brand their emails?

A) Include a logo module to bring in their site-wide logo automatically
B) Include space for a brand-related image
C) Include HubL tags that will bring in email style settings from their Portal
D) All of the above

The correct answer is:
B) Include space for a brand-related image

Which of these is a reason for using HubSpot for sending emails versus other tools?

A) HubSpot’s email tool can bypass Spam filters, promoting engagement.
B) HubSpot’s email tool can use JavaScript and other languages to compute logic in emails.
C) HubSpot’s email tool is fully integrated with HubSpot’s marketing channels.
D) HubSpot guarantees deliverability to all email addresses.

The correct answer is:
C) HubSpot’s email tool is fully integrated with HubSpot’s marketing channels.

Why is it important to include space for an image in an email template?

A) All email clients will display images before text, creating the best first impression.
B) An image ensures that the email looks professional and stylish.
C) Including space for an image makes it easier for companies to include small advertisements in each email.
D) Studies show that the brain processes visual imagery dramatically faster than text, keeping readers engaged.

The correct answer is:
HubSpot Design Certification Exam Questions and Answers,

True or False: Forms function best when placed on Landing Pages.

A) TRUE
B) FALSE

The correct answer is:
B) FALSE

What is the best way to ensure the site footer is consistent across all pages?

A) Use the same style on each page’s footer module, to keep colors and fonts the same.
B) Create the footer with custom HTML and copy it into each template.
C) Publish each layout as a page, and switch from window to window to ensure accuracy.
D) Convert a footer to a global group to be reused throughout your site.

The correct answer is:
D) Convert a footer to a global group to be reused throughout your site.

True or False: Effective Landing Pages include site navigation.

A) TRUE
B) FALSE

The correct answer is:
B) FALSE

In terms of successful marketing, why is it important to use empty space effectively?

A) Empty space reduces eye strain for the visitor.
B) Empty space drives focus to the page elements that matter most.
C) Empty space makes a page look more modern and attractive.
D) A & C are correct.

The correct answer is:
B) Empty space drives focus to the page elements that matter most.

What specific element does HubSpot recommend for every single page, for lead-generation?

A) An embedded social media feed
B) A “Contact Us’ link
C) A site logo
D) A Call-to-Action

The correct answer is:
D) A Call-to-Action

When designing site architecture and navigation, which of the following is paramount?

A) The Visitor’s experience
B) The Marketer’s experience
C) The Salesperson’s experience
D) The Designer’s experience

The correct answer is:
A) The Visitor’s experience

If you were asked to modify the Home Page for a Company in order to describe the Company’s reputation, which of the following modules would best describe their reputation?

A) A module displaying a counter to show how many visitors have come to the site.
B) A module for success indicators — endorsements from other businesses, publications, or customers.
C) A module that lists promotional discounts.
D) A module sharing the number of Twitter followers that they have.

The correct answer is:
B) A module for success indicators — endorsements from other businesses, publications, or customers.

Why does HubSpot recommend customers create websites with the HubSpot design tools instead of other popular CMS platforms?

A) A. HubSpot can create high-quality templates without HTML or PHP, while most other CMSes rely on it.
B) B. HubSpot tools provide a simplified, data-rich experience for marketers and a personalized experience for visitors.
C) C. HubSpot is the only tool that can be used to develop HubSpot-compatible websites.
D) Answers A & B are correct.

The correct answer is:
C) C. HubSpot is the only tool that can be used to develop HubSpot-compatible websites.

How is the layout of a Blog Post Template built?

A) Similar to the Template Builder, using the Blog Post Layout Editor
B) HTML to build the structure, HubL tags to bring in information and specify fields
C) A mixture of PHP and CSS
D) Using Blog Content modules for each section

The correct answer is:
A) Similar to the Template Builder, using the Blog Post Layout Editor

A client wants to catapult themselves into a thought leader for their industry. As their designer, how can you help to promote a company’s thought leadership through templates?

A) Provide an “about the author’ page or module
B) Format the “author name’ to be larger than other text on the page
C) Provide a “blogs we read’ module, for external links
D) Provide a “tags’ or “categories’ module

The correct answer is:
A) Provide an “about the author’ page or module

How can the layout of a blog post improve the blog author’s experience?

A) Guiding the author with assistive module labels
B) Creating modules that automatically fill in content based on keywords
C) Enabling rich text options in every new module
D) Automatically creating blog drafts from the author’s tweets, using HubL.

The correct answer is:
A) Guiding the author with assistive module labels

Where do you change layout of individual blog posts?

A) This is changed in Content Settings > Blog Layout.
B) This is changed in the Blogging tool, when editing a post.
C) This is changed by clicking on the blog module settings button, and then “Edit Options’.
D) This is changed through the Blog Post Template Builder.

Fill in the blank: While most pages should be optimized for user interaction, responsive blogs should be first optimized for _________.

A) Readability
B) Simple Commenting
C) Shareability
D) Image rendering

The correct answer is:
A) Readability

For the sake of keeping users engaged over time, it is vital that a blog feature a ________ in addition to content.

A) Most recent blog posts listing
B) Image slider
C) Blog subscription module
D) Picture of the author

The correct answer is:
C) Blog subscription module

Calls-to-Action should be included in Blog Posts and ________?

A) In a header banner
B) In the blog footer
C) In the blog sidebar
D) In blog entry titles

The correct answer is:
C) In the blog sidebar

Where are options such as Date Format and Commenting options controlled from?

A) Content Settings > Page Publishing Options
B) Blog Module Options button
C) Cloning the page to HTML, and editing the associated code
D) Content Settings > Blog Settings

The correct answer is:
B) Blog Module Options button

Which of the following questions does NOT factor into developing your site’s user personas:

A) What is their level of expertise?
B) Who would use this content?
C) How many times have they visited your site?
D) What devices do they use to browse the Internet?

The correct answer is:
C) How many times have they visited your site?

Affordances can also be described as:

A) visual cues
B) connections
C) progress
D) limitations

The correct answer is:
A) visual cues

What is the feedback principle in relation to designing the user experience?

A) To let users know that their action was completed successfully.
B) To gather feedback from users.
C) Changing the site design based on feedback.
D) Designing the site only after receiving feedback on the mockup.

The correct answer is:
A) To let users know that their action was completed successfully.

Of the following choices, which would be the best way to create a consistent site experience?

A) Using the same call-to-action button
B) Adding a border to all of your buttons
C) Keeping the navigation in the same location
D) Creating only one template for your pages

The correct answer is:
C) Keeping the navigation in the same location

Adaptive design relies on predefined screen sizes.

A) TRUE
B) FALSE

The correct answer is:
A) TRUE

Select the correct line of HTML that activates the phone app of a mobile device.

A) < a href=”tel:+16178675309? target=”_blank”>
B) < a href=”call:+1-617-867-5309? target=”_blank”>
C) < a href=”tel:+1-617-867-5309? target=”_blank”>
D) < a href=”call:+16178675309? target=”_blank”>

The correct answer is:
A) < a href=”tel:+16178675309? target=”_blank”>

What element is most important when writing a CSS media query?

A) device type
B) image load time
C) screen size
D) mobile operating system

The correct answer is:
C) screen size